About AMGEVITA

AMGEVITA is a biosimilar of the medication adalimumab, meaning it is highly similar to the original adalimumab medicine and is used to treat various inflammatory conditions.




Frequently Asked Questions about AMGEVITA


  • What is AMGEVITA?

    AMGEVITA contains adalimumab – a biologic medicine that acts on the immune system to reduce inflammation and is used to treat inflammatory conditions.
    AMGEVITA is a biosimilar medicine, meaning it is highly similar to the original adalimumab medicine.
    AMGEVITA has been assessed to be as safe and effective as the original adalimumab medicine at treating inflammatory conditions.

    To read more detail about biosimilars and adalimumab, visit the Pharmac website or read the CMI.

    Read more

  • How does AMGEVITA work?

    AMGEVITA contains adalimumab, a biologic medicine that works with the immune system to help fight inflammatory conditions.
    To read more about adalimumab and how it works, you can review the Consumer Medicine Information.

  • What would I use AMGEVITA for?

    Your doctor has prescribed AMGEVITA to manage one of the following conditions:

    • Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
    • Polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis (polyarticular JIA)
    • Enthesitis-related arthritis (ERA)
    • Psoriasis (Ps)
    • Psoriatic arthritis (PsA)
    • Ankylosing spondylitis (AS)
    • Non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis (nr-axSpA)
    • Crohn's disease
    • Ulcerative colitis
    • Hidradenitis suppurativa (HS)
    • Uveitis

    Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
    Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

    Review CMI

  • How do I use AMGEVITA?

    AMGEVITA is given as an injection under the skin (subcutaneous) from a SureClick pre-filled pen or pre-filled syringe. Your dose and how often you inject AMGEVITA will depend on what you are using AMGEVITA for and how old you are. Your doctor will tell you the reason you are prescribed AMGEVITA.

    AMGEVITA may be injected by you, or by a family member, guardian, or a carer, but only after proper training in the injection technique.

    To watch videos to help you with injection, visit the How to inject page.
    OR you can view the patient information booklet, which contains detailed written instructions for how to use the SureClick prefilled pen.

  • How do I store AMGEVITA?

    AMGEVITA should be stored in a refrigerator at 2-8°C and should not be frozen. Keep it in the carton protected from light in a place where children cannot reach it. When necessary, (if you are travelling for example), AMGEVITA may be stored at room temperature (below 25°C) protected from light for a maximum of 14 days. After 14 days it must be discarded even if it has been returned to the refrigerator.

    Support materials

  • Will I experience side effects when using AMGEVITA?

    You may experience some of the following side effects that require urgent medical attention:

    • Signs of an allergic reaction – chest tightness, difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips and tongue, rash, itching or hives
    • Signs of heart failure – shortness of breath on exertion or when lying down, or swelling of the feet
    • Signs of infection – fever, lack of energy, skin sores, problems with your teeth and gums, or burning when you pass urine
    • Nervous system problems – numbness or tingling, vision changes or weakness in your arm or leg
    • Signs of a blood disorder – persistent fever, bruising, easy bleeding, or paleness
    • Signs of tuberculosis – persistent cough, weight loss, listlessness (lack of energy), or fever
    • Signs of soft tissue infection – a bump or open sore that doesn't heal

    Please make sure you read the Consumer Medicine Information for full detail, and ask your doctor if you have any questions about side effects.
    If you would like to report a side effect, please contact our medical support team.

  • What should I know before I use AMGEVITA?

    Your doctor will have discussed the potential risks and benefits of AMGEVITA therapy with you. It is very important your doctor has a good understanding of your previous medical conditions, as well as your current health. Before you start treatment you should tell your doctor if you:

    • Have any other medical conditions
    • Take any other medicines (including over-the-counter supplements)
    • Are pregnant, or are planning a pregnancy
    • Have an infection, or symptoms of an infection such as fever
    • Have or have had a blood disorder, heart condition, cancer, kidney or liver problems, and any other previous health issues
    • Have a nervous system disease, e.g. multiple sclerosis
    • Have any vaccinations or surgery planned
    • Have ever had tuberculosis or been in close contact with someone who has tuberculosis
    • Have chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), or are a carrier of hepatitis B virus (HBV) or have active hepatitis B

    Please make sure you read the Consumer Medicine Information for full details, and ask your doctor if you have any questions prior to using AMGEVITA.

  • What's the difference between the AMGEVITA pre-filled syringe and the AMGEVITA SureClick pre-filled pen?

    There are two types of devices available to inject AMGEVITA - a SureClick pre-filled pen or a pre-filled syringe.

    AMGEVITA is available in the following strengths and pack sizes. When you visit your pharmacist, you will be given one of these based on your doctor’s prescription:

    • One 20 mg/0.4 mL pre-filled syringe.
    • Two 40 mg/0.8 mL pre-filled syringes.
    • Two 40 mg/0.8 mL pre-filled SureClick pens.

    The needle cover of the pre-filled pen contains natural rubber (latex). The needle cover of the pre-filled syringe does NOT contain latex. Therefore, you should tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergy to rubber or latex before using AMGEVITA. You can also review the CMI for a full list of allergies or medical conditions to discuss with your doctor before using AMGEVITA.

    Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist may discuss which device will suit you best based on your treatment plan.

    Check the Instructions for Use provided with your medication pack for full instructions on how to inject AMGEVITA with your device.

    If you require additional help to administer your dose you can contact our support nurse via email or telephone. The details are available on our support page.

  • Can I ask someone to help me inject my AMGEVITA dose?

    If you are prescribed AMGEVITA, consult your healthcare provider and read the Instructions for Use; the injection should not be given without proper training.

    If you would rather have someone else (such as a family member, carer or guardian) give the injection, that's okay, but be sure they are trained to do so.

    You can also share the instructions from the How to inject page, the patient booklet or the Instructions for Use included with your pack, which contain detailed instructions for how to inject.

    If you require additional help to administer your dose you can contact our support nurse via email or telephone. The details are available on our support page.

    Contact support

  • What if I have an issue with my AMGEVITA device (SureClick pre-filled pen or pre-filled syringe)?

    If you have an issue with your SureClick pre-filled pen or pre-filled syringe, or believe you may have a defective device, you can contact Amgen medical information to explain the issue and discuss arranging for a replacement pack.

  • What if I have additional questions about my AMGEVITA treatment?

    Using a new treatment or device can feel overwhelming at times, so we have provided access to our dedicated support nurse who can assist with any questions and help make your experience using AMGEVITA seamless and comfortable.

    Contact support

  • Why has my prescription been switched to AMGEVITA, and will there be any associated costs?

    Due to a change in Pharmac funding, as of 1 March 2022 all patients on adalimumab treatment (whether new to treatment or already on treatment) will have funded access to AMGEVITA. This means your medication will be fully funded under Special Authority for most indications - normal pharmacy prescription charges apply.

    Your doctor or pharmacist will assist you with the switch in medication and can provide any support needed.

    To read more detail about adalimumab, AMGEVITA and the purpose of the switch, visit the Pharmac website at pharmac.govt.nz.

    Read more

  • Are there any differences between Humira and AMGEVITA that I should be aware of?

    AMGEVITA is a biosimilar medicine, meaning it is highly similar to the original adalimumab medicine. It has been assessed to be as safe and effective as the original adalimumab medicine at treating inflammatory conditions.

    AMGEVITA is a citrate-free formulation of adalimumab, so some people may find AMGEVITA less painful to inject. This is because the inclusion of citrate (a chemical buffer that is used in some medicines to keep them stable) in injectable medicines can cause ‘stinging’ for some people.

    Read more

  • When do I need to transition from Humira to AMGEVITA?

    You can begin talking to your doctor about your treatment plan in early 2022, and the transition period begins on 1 March.

    Patients new to adalimumab
    After 1 March, 2022, if you are prescribed adalimumab, you will begin treatment with AMGEVITA.

    Patients currently taking adalimumab
    From 1 March, 2022, both Humira and AMGEVITA will be available for those prescribed adalimumab. The transition period will last from 1 March to 1 October, and your doctor or pharmacist will change your prescription from Humira to AMGEVITA during this time period.

    Please note, there may be some exceptions for patients with Crohn’s disease or ocular inflammation who are considered to be at risk of disease destabilisation or vision loss. Be sure to discuss with your doctor to understand what will be required for your personal treatment plan.

    If you would like more information on the timeline, please visit the Pharmac website.

    Read more

  • What support is available to help me transition from Humira to AMGEVITA?

    Our team at Amgen is dedicated to making the transition simple and smooth for all patients and their healthcare providers. You can access support via this website, or by talking to your GP, specialist, pharmacist or nurse, as they have been supplied with support information as well.

  • Can I change brands and go back to the original adalimumab (Humira)?

    In the event you are prescribed AMGEVITA and experience difficulty on treatment, you may be able to return to Humira.

    Make sure to speak to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are concerned about your treatment, and they will assist in finding the best course of treatment.

    You can also connect with Amgen support, as we are always here to help. Visit the Connect with Support page for contact information based on your type of inquiry.

  • How should I dispose of my used AMGEVITA pre-filled syringes or SureClick pre-filled pens?

    You may be provided with a sharps bin when starting AMGEVITA treatment, as well as an Instructions for Use leaflet inside the pack, which contains all instructions for disposal.

    You should put your SureClick pre-filled pens or pre-filled syringes directly into your sharps container immediately after each use; you should not dispose of the used pen or syringe in your household bin/waste. Make sure to review the Instructions for Use leaflet in your medication pack for full instructions on disposal.

    Once your sharps bin is full, you can take it to any pharmacy to safely dispose of the used devices and request a new sharps bin.

    If you would like to order a replacement sharps bin from Amgen for safe disposal of your used pens or syringes, please fill out the form below to have one sent directly to you.

    Order sharps bin







Looking for additional support?

Below you will find resources to support your treatment with AMGEVITA, including full instructions on how to inject, as well as reminder cards to help remind you and your healthcare providers of any safety issues associated with AMGEVITA and other product information and support.

mountainmountain

How to Inject AMGEVITA

View short instructional videos and a leaflet to help with your injection.

Learn more

eveniingeveniing

Support Materials

Access resources to support you during your treatment with AMGEVITA.

Learn more

supportsupport

Further support is available

Stay connected with our dedicated AMGEVITA support nurse.

Learn more